Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit Series FINAL Results

Congratulations to Chris Ploch (A), Adam Rybar (B), Loreen Mattson (W), Nate Davidson (C) and JD Peiffer (Kids) for their series wins in 2010. The number of participants this year is just astounding with over 230 athletes of all skills and sizes competing over the month of July. More importantly, 85 beginners came out this year along with nine kids. The future of mountain biking here in St. Louis definitely looks strong.

Also congratulations go out to Team DRJ who swept the podium in the A league. Chris Ploch, John Matthews and Bob Arnold came in 1-2-3. Matthews missed out on his first win in the series by 15 feet, crashing when he hit a gravel section within sight of the finish line while trying to get past a lapped rider. Easily one of the best races we’ve seen in a while.

Below are the final results for the entire series. We hope to see you on Sunday at the Post Series Party at Lone Wolf Coffee Company!

Thanks again from all of us at Alpine Shop, Lone Wolf Coffee Company, Columbia Sportswear, O’Fallon Brewery and all the series sponsors. We hope next year will be even better. (We might have to figure out how to shuttle people into the park, though if it gets bigger than last Thursday.)

And don’t forget to come out for the running section of the Off-Road Racing League, beginning August 19 (or come out for the beginner’s clinic a week earlier).

A RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 574 Chris Ploch DRJ 60 60 47 51 60 278
2 584 John Matthews DRJ 51 55 51 55 55 267
3 571 Bob Arnold DRJ 44 51 35 41 38 209
4 599 Dan McCarthy 38 38 33 38 51 198
5 504 Eric Pirtle Hub Giant 47 60 60 167
6 513 Greg Sandknop Team Seagal 31 31 21 35 44 162
7 565 Jeff Yielding Revolution 29 21 38 25 47 160
8 578 Scott Ogilvie Dogfish 35 33 31 41 140
9 553 Jeremy Bock Ghisallo 41 44 44 129
10 562 Tom Albert DRJ 41 44 41 2 128
11 555 Dan Miller Team Seagal 55 0 55 110
12 588 Stu Robson Ghisallo 27 35 25 87
13 583 Drew Black Mesa Cycles 33 19 31 83
14 592 Rock Wamsley Hub 31 21 29 81
15 512 Zak Hafner Lindenwood 15 29 35 79
16 552 Stewart Munsen 29 27 13 69
17 507 Brian Busken Momentum 25 19 25 69
18 579 John Peiffer Ghisallo 23 9 8 17 11 68
19 576 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 10 10 13 11 21 65
20 49 Zdenek Palecek Team Seagal 29 33 62
21 595 John Rines Big Shark/Pfoodman 47 15 62
22 570 Dave Neis Bike Surgeon 19 17 23 59
23 585 Paul Krewet DRJ 15 27 7 49
24 52 John Rivers Big Shark/Pfoodman 47 47
25 564 Jeremie Meitz Big Shark/Pfoodman 11 11 7 7 8 44
26 568 Todd Holtmann Ballwin Schwinn 17 19 4 40
27 550 Matt LaBerta 2 10 23 35
28 771 Zack Hafner Tandem Lindenwood 33 33
29 598 Ralph Pfremmer Big Shark/Pfoodman 23 8 31
30 569 Kevin Koch DRJ 13 4 13 30
31 45 Jeff Powell Grand Slam 15 15 30
32 670 Rick George Mesa 27 27
33 68 Jay Strothman 27 27
34 591 James Nelson Big Shark/Pfoodman 3 11 5 6 25
35 587 Douglas Davis Gateway 25 25
36 533 Anthony Dust Dogfish 23 23
37 566 Dan Young Big Shark/Pfoodman 21 21
38 76 Paul Quindo 19 19
39 567 Matt Grothoff Team Seagal 4 13 1 18
40 573 Craig Hoeflinger 5 7 5 17
41 551 Ron Bridal Bloomington Cycle 17 17
42 69 Scott Peipert Wild Track 17 17
43 31 Karl King 6 10 16
44 505 Craig Thrasher Big Shark/Pfoodman 7 8 15
45 561 Matt Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 6 9 15
46 606 Jeff Sona Alpine Shop 9 5 14
47 50 Brian Beyer Hub 3 9 12
48 572 Scott Mortimer DRJ 9 1 10
49 520 Eric Seaver Hub 10 10
50 577 Pete Goode Red Wheel 8 8
51 563 Bob Crow Dogfish 6 0 1 7
52 531 Bryan Adams Dogfish 6 6
53 506 Andy Prunty Mesa 5 5
54 515 Mike Sr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 0 4 4
55 511 Scott Melies ICCC 4 4
56 510 Doug Plumer Big Shark/Pfoodman 3 3
57 73 Jason Zoll 3 3
58 526 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 3 3
59 589 Ryan Lemmon Mesa Cycles 2 0 2
60 518 Jim Krewet DRJ 2 2
61 36 Tom Laura 2 2
62 557 Barry Blumenkemper 0 1 1
63 582 Mark Hasler 1 1
B RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 681 Adam Rybar 44 51 51 51 38 235
2 677 Randall Stateler Bike Surgeon 41 55 60 47 203
3 629 Cody Jones Grand Slam 55 55 11 44 35 200
4 634 B.J. Keane Momentum 15 44 27 27 60 173
5 618 Lee VanNorman 47 31 33 44 155
6 682 Christian Chellis 23 29 47 25 31 155
7 607 Darin Marlow Mich Ultra/Big Shark 41 25 60 126
8 615 Mike Sr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 51 17 13 15 25 121
9 628 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 35 35 33 103
10 619 Will Grumke 33 19 31 83
11 675 Duff Yocum Sho-Air 33 44 77
12 606 Jeff Sona Alpine Shop 0 47 25 72
13 658 Loreen Mattson Mesa 19 27 10 5 61
14 670 Rick George Mesa 60 60
15 641 Stewart Munsen 60 60
16 683 Douglas Grimm 13 47 60
17 1382 B Racer Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 55 55
18 779 Jason Zoll 55 55
19 610 David Krajcovic HUB 13 23 5 10 51
20 1397 David Frei 51 51
21 1321 Peter Miguelon 41 9 50
22 630 Ben Tierenbran Dogfish 21 11 17 49
23 645 Craig Seibert !!! GORC !!! 10 10 17 9 46
24 1347 Mike Hickinbotham 31 13 44
25 363 Greg Schwarz 41 41
26 693 Brian Beyer Hub 41 41
27 689 Anatoly Zlotnik 38 38
28 323 Jax Powell Grand Slam 38 38
29 648 Kevin Bonney Mesa 38 38
30 220 Douglas Grimm 38 38
31 294 Jim Moore ICCC 8 21 8 37
32 669 Mike Bufka 5 15 15 35
33 222 35 35
34 1328 Carrie Cash Team Vera Bradly Foundation 35 35
35 668 Joe Burke 8 27 35
36 1544 Mike Geiger 33 33
37 690 Alex Boekholt 3 29 32
38 613 Scott Bertelsmeyer Big Shark/Pfoodman 31 31
39 1387 Josh Pidcer 29 29
40 216 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 29 29
41 627 Rich Pierce ICCC 29 29
42 1331 Josh Hafner Grand Slam 13 15 28
43 655 Zach Tangeman 17 4 7 28
44 649 Ethan Johnson HUB 27 27
45 637 Scott Melies ICCC 25 25
46 509 Marc Pauly Trek STL 23 23
47 1375 Brett Whitehouse 23 23
48 661 Jim Davis 0 23 23
49 223 21 21
50 604 Rob Ballou 0 21 21
51 1383 Who Are You? 21 21
52 686 Lars Valin 11 9 20
53 617 Mike Bufka 19 19
54 1338 Mark Clark 19 19
55 19
56 1542 Josh Garlich 17 17
57 322 Alex Powell Grand Slam 10 6 16
58 678 Tom Valvo Big Shark/Pfoodman 0 9 4 13
59 697 Neil Wessling Eric & Neil Racing 7 6 13
60 600 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 8 0 3 11
61 1365 Mike Gerger 11 11
62 1395 Bert Carlen 11 11
63 625 9 9
64 612 Blake Christo 0 0 7 2 9
65 1324 Chris Clausen Mich Ultra/Big Shark 8 8
66 602 Roberto Barrios Heckawee 7 7
67 688 Gregory Cuddihee Dogfish 7 7
68 671 Brian Kuhla 0 6 6
69 636 Marc Pauly Trek STL 6 6
70 656 Drew Kramer 0 6 6
71 685 Laura Scherff Momentum 0 5 5
72 672 Jim Davis Team Seagal 5 5
73 608 Jay Marvin 4 1 5
74 691 Brad Jones Grand Slam 4 4
75 1535 Steve Tim 4 4
76 660 Daniel Tirado Metro East Cycling 0 0 3 3
77 714 Denis Hawyman 3 3
78 654 Walt Steines Gateway 3 0 3
79 673 Patrick Gribbon Ghisallo 2 2
80 659 Phillip Hussey 0 0 2 2
81 635 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 2 2
82 643 Jim Klages Mich Ultra/Big Shark 0 2 2
83 1329 Brian Kaka 1 1
84 736 Matt Behrens 1 1
85 1379 Joe Perry 1 1
86 647 Ben Erschen 1 0 1
C RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 743 Nate Davidson Slomotion 13 41 38 51 60 203
2 744 Kyle Fuller Slomotion 21 13 51 55 47 187
3 750 Clinton Rice IL 4000 for Cancer 29 44 44 41 158
4 776 Keith Baker Cowtown Cycling 51 47 55 153
5 714 Denis Hawyman 35 60 29 139
6 762 Ben Bamet Mesa 38 35 51 124
7 758 Danny Gleason 17 33 25 33 11 119
8 754 Jason Bridwell 25 38 38 101
9 740 Mike White 44 47 91
10 379 Grant Lanham 33 25 31 89
11 1635 Kyle Hawkinson 44 38 82
12 700 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 5 19 13 35 72
13 365 Anatoly Zlotnik 41 3 25 69
14 755 Michael Kuehnel 0 31 31 62
15 735 Peter Miquelon 55 0 6 61
16 757 Emily Korsch 0 15 23 6 17 61
17 364 Tony Viliocco 10 8 33 61
18 779 Jason Zoll 60 60
19 753 Alex Boekholt 60 60
20 1372 Joe Hunsicker 60 60
21 706 Patrick Pigeon Team Revolution 0 55 55
22 370 Jim Davis 55 55
23 730 Tyler Redmond Mesa 19 7 27 53
24 718 Zach Kroupa 7 17 29 53
25 716 Jon Rinehart 8 44 52
26 756 Dan Maners 51 51
27 774 Rich Peraud 10 11 27 48
28 799 Jim Burtelow 47 47
29 765 Drew Kramer Hub 47 47
30 1661 Brian TerMaat 23 21 44
31 780 Mike Wise 11 9 15 8 43
32 752 Tim Conway 41 41
33 576 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 41 41
34 372 Bobby French 8 9 23 40
35 715 Ryan Beeler Ghisallo 4 35 39
36 719 Kyle Mawkirson 11 25 36
37 786 Jarel Parr 35 35
38 704 Traci Berry TeamRevolution 6 29 35
39 707 Erik Illies 33 33
40 777 Rich McCarthy 0 29 3 32
41 764 Greg Schwarz 15 17 32
42 1646 Alex Calvert 31 31
43 761 Ryan Gibbs 31 31
44 747 Bart Berger Lone Wolf 1 27 28
45 798 Tom Hill 27 27
46 736 Matt Behrens 27 27
47 773 Rick Christmann 0 25 25
48 711 David Conley Lone Wolf 23 23
49 731 Sam Broalhueler 0 23 23
50 784 Kyle Crongle 21 21
51 1640 Shane Camden 21 21
52 794 Joseph Clark 21 21
53 368 Dan Elarsky 19 19
54 1383 Who Are You? 19 19
55 939 Tandem 19 19
56 1331 Josh Hafner Grand Slam 17 17
57 629 Cody Jones Grand Slam 15 15
58 724 Aaron Wundrack 3 11 14
59 760 Bryan Niehas 9 3 1 13
60 1639 Sam Broadhacker 13 13
61 13
62 717 Evan Hrevus PRJ 10 10
63 640 Cory Hoots Maplewood Bicycle 10 10
64 738 Tim Lawson 0 4 5 9
65 1682 Sam Broodhacker 9 9
66 781 Brodeur Medro 9 9
67 1641 Dan Bresler 2 7 9
68 772 Matt Braun 8 8
69 796 Evan Hrerrs 7 7
70 733 Joe Stryjewski Alpine Shop 0 7 7
71 366 Jane Parr 6 6
72 788 Luke Lamb Team Virtus 6 6
73 766 Paul Hyde 0 5 5
74 741 Rick Fessler 0 5 5
75 1612 George Krockelleger 5 5
76 739 Matthew Bathon 3 1 4
77 1651 Alice Butler 4 4
78 1680 Matt Hendrick 4 4
79 369 Kerri Schewe 4 4
80 751 Wendy Davis Team Seagal 2 2
81 746 Alec Spielman Ballwin Schwinn 0 2 2
82 1691 Who Are You? 2 2
83 778 Jay Evans 2 2
84 1622 John Vollmer 1 1
85 789 Chip Westaby 1 1
W RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 658 Loreen Mattson Mesa 60 60 60 55 51 286
2 609 Carrie Sona Alpine Shop 47 51 55 51 44 248
3 600 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 55 55 51 55 216
4 652 Christine Ford Mesa 51 38 44 47 180
5 646 Mary Piper Momentum 35 44 41 38 158
6 616 Gabrielle Renner 38 44 47 29 158
7 685 Laura Scherff Momentum 47 38 60 145
8 751 Wendy Davis Team Seagal 41 35 31 107
9 665 Susan Kloha Ghisallo 31 41 35 107
10 653 Karen Holtmann Gary Fisher/29er Crew 44 47 91
11 651 Sammi Powell 41 27 68
12 632 Cory Redmond Mesa 33 33 66
13 1328 Carrie Cash Team Vera Bradly Foundation 60 60
14 311 Courtney Green Big Shark/Pfoodman 41 41
15 623 Traci Berry Team Revolution 38 38
16 214 Tonya McMillen 35 35
17 1330 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 33 33
K RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 763 JD Peiffer Ghisallo 60 60 55 51 55 281
2 737 Casey Carter Mesa 55 55 51 55 51 267
3 702 Mike Jr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 47 47 44 41 38 217
4 769 Walker Busken Momentum 51 47 47 44 189
5 729 Nathaniel Cotton 60 60 60 180
6 712 Claire Albert Rockwood Swim 51 47 98
7 1630 Madelyn Nicols 44 41 85
8 790 Rose Bobelak POLK AUDIO 41 35 76
9 1684 Kellen Brixey Ghisallo 33 33

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

%d bloggers like this: